This privacy policy sets out how Punya uses and protects any information that you give Punya and Buzzy Tantra when you use this website.

Punya is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  Punya may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 September 2012

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new courses, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or via the online community. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests. We will not publicly identify any information given by you unless you have given us permission to do so.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which helps analyze web traffic and allow web sites to respond to you as an individual. The web site can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. All web site use and statistics are done by a system called Piwik  If you wish you can opt out of having your web activity recorded on this web site - click here

We also use cookies to help customise how the website works for you in terms of things like logins, chat system, user preferences etc. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites we think may be of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by altering your email preferences on the web site or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • When filling in forms, check which fields are compulsory and which optional.
  • Set "I do not want to be tracked" in your web browser to prevent us anonymously recording your web usage. You can also use the option below to opt in or out of being tracked.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Website tracking option

c1.png
c2.png
c3.png
c4.png
c5.png
c6.png
c7.png
c8.png
Go to top